Commitment to Colorado

Access to High-quality, Affordable Higher Education

F.A.Q.

COMMITMENT TO COLORADO (CTC)

 FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

General Questions about Commitment to Colorado (CTC) Funding

Q: If a student misses the Fall semester application deadline of  August 1st , can they be considered for a Spring CTC funding?

A: No, academic year eligibility is based on meeting all eligibility requirements on August 1.  Only new students admitted for Spring will be considered for CTC funding if they submit a FAFSA by January 1 and meet all eligibility requirements.

 

Q: What grant aid would federal Pell Grant eligible students receive if they complete the FAFSA after August 1?

A: Pell eligible resident students will receive Federal Pell Grant.

 

Q: Is a student guaranteed to continue receiving CTC funding?

A: A student’s yearly eligibility is determined by submitting a new FAFSA by the August 1 deadline for each year.  Students who have attempted more than 130 credits will not be eligible for future CTC funding.  There is no appeal or exception for this requirement. Students must meet the eligibility requirements each year.

 

Q: What is student share of base tuition?

A: Student share of base tuition is base tuition for a Colorado resident minus the College Opportunity Fund (COF).

 

Q: Will CTC funding cover all fees?

A: CTC funding will only cover standard fees for students who are Federal Pell Grant eligible and meet all other CTC funding requirements.

 

Q: Do scholarships impact CTC funding eligibility?

A: Institutional scholarships are not used in the CTC calculation, nor are outside scholarships.  CSU foundation scholarships may be used in the CTC calculation.  The only time a scholarship may reduce CTC funding is if it causes the student’s total aid to exceed their budget (cost of attendance).

 

Q: Are Alliance Partnership Award students eligible for CTC funding? 

A: Yes, Alliance Partnership Award students are eligible for CTC funding, if all other CTC eligibility requirements are met.

 

Q: Are students who are receiving Chapter 33 Veteran’s benefits eligible to receive CTC funding?

A: Yes, students receiving Chapter 30, 33, or 1606 are eligible to receive CTC funding.  Currently, Veteran’s benefits do not impact financial aid eligibility.

 

Q: Can a student receive CTC funding if their family adjusted gross income (AGI) on their most recently filed federal income tax return(s) is less than $57,000 and their FAFSA Expected Family Contribution (EFC) is above 15,000?

A: No, the student must meet both the AGI and EFC requirements to receive CTC funding. There is no appeal for students in this scenario.

 

Q: Can a student receive CTC funding if their family adjusted gross income (AGI) on their most recently filed federal income tax return(s) is above $57,000 and their EFC is 15,000 or less?

A: No, the student must meet both the AGI and EFC requirements to receive CTC funding. There is no appeal for students in this scenario

  

Q:  What grant aid would students who are not Federal Pell Grant eligible, and whose family adjusted gross income on their most recently filed federal income tax return(s) is $57,000 or less and they have a 15,000 or less EFC receive if they complete the FAFSA after August 1?

A: They would not receive any grant aid.  They will be offered student loans.  Dependent students will also receive parent loans.

Credits and Commitment to Colorado (CTC) Funding

Q: Can students who are taking credits offered through the Division of Continuing Education (CSU Online) and on-campus Resident Instruction (RI) credits receive the Commitment to Colorado (CTC)

A: Yes, as long as they have 12 credits (including at least one Resident Instruction course) and are not pursuing a program only offered through the Division of Continuing Education (CSU Online).

 

Q: What credits are included in the 130-credit limit?

A: The 130-credit limit calculation includes any accepted transfer credits, and all credits attempted at CSU as an undergraduate student.

 

Q: Are students who are participating in a study abroad program eligible to receive CTC funding?

A: Yes, as long as the student is classified as a Colorado resident, is participating in a CSU study abroad program, is registered for 12 credits of SA482 and meets all other CTC eligibility requirements.

 

Q: Is CTC funding available for summer courses?

A: No, CTC funding is available only for fall and spring courses.

Residency and Commitment to Colorado (CTC) Funding

Q: Are students who are eligible to pay the Colorado resident tuition rate such as through the GI Promise exception eligible to receive CTC funding?

A: Yes, as long as the students meet all other CTC eligibility criteria.

 

Q: What about students who are approved for Colorado residency?  Will they receive CTC funding?

A: Students who submit a residency petition by the Fall petition deadline and are granted residency for the Fall semester by the first day of Fall classes will be considered for CTC funding.  These students must also meet all other CTC eligibility criteria.

Determining Eligibility for Commitment to Colorado (CTC) Funding

Why is Colorado State University requesting additional financial information beyond what is collected on the FAFSA to award institutional aid?

CSU’s Commitment to Colorado (CTC) funding is the largest institutional need-based grant program in Colorado serving over 4,000 Colorado resident students annually.  Our goal is to use this additional financial information to accurately award these dollars based on a comprehensive analysis of a family’s ability to pay.

 

Will all students be required to provide this additional financial information?

No. After CSU receives your FAFSA results, CSU Student Financial Services will review your FAFSA data and determine if you will be asked to provide this additional financial information.

 

How will I know if I have to provide this additional financial information to CSU?

Student Financial Services will notify you via your rams email account and RAMweb if you have been selected.

 

Will I have to provide this additional financial information every year?

No.  Students will only be asked to provide this additional financial information once.

 

Will I be eligible to receive financial aid if I have been asked to provide additional financial information, but decline to do so?

Students who are asked to provide additional financial information but choose not to, will not be considered for need-based state and institutional aid.

Students who are asked to provide additional financial information but choose not to, will be considered for federal financial aid based on the results of their FAFSA, as long as all eligibility requirements are met.